Conducting

David studied conducting with George Hurst, Norman Del Mar, Michael Rose and Adrian Leaper and choral conducting with Simon Johnson, Laszlo Heltay and Peter Erdei. Since 1985 he has been conducting choir and orchestras of many different shapes and sizes.

He has conducted choirs in concert halls, cathedrals, churches, chapels, monasteries, convents, castles, conference centres, stately homes, prisons, theatres, gardens, living rooms, woods, shopping centres, crematoria, restaurants, pubs, golf clubs, schools, car showrooms, business clubs, hotels, farmer’s markets, building sites, solar-powered sheds, hospitals, TV and recording studios, Royal Mail sorting offices, underground stations, racecourses, zoos, marquees and on boats, in the UK, Poland, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Italy, USA, Portugal, Bosnia, Croatia, Montenegro, Holland, South Korea, Belgium, Luxembourg, Spain, Switzerland, Philippines, and Hungary.

Highlights include

Colditz Castle
Abbey Road Recording Studios
St Paul’s Cathedral
Upper Basilica in Assisi
Lambeth Palace
Cheltenham Racecourse
Prague Cathedral
St Mark’s Basilica, Venice
NEC, Birmingham
Washington Cathedral

Choral Repertoire

Along with thousands of motets, anthems and choral pieces David has also conducted the following major choral works.

* denotes several performances

Allegri – Miserere*

J.S. Bach
– St Matthew Passion (in German and English)*
St John Passion (in German and English)*
Mass in B minor*
– Cantata no 21 – Ich hatte viel Bekummernis
– Cantata no 51 – Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen
Magnificat*
Der Geist hilft (BWV 226)*
Jesu meine Freude (BWV 227)
Singet dem Herrn (BWV 225)*
Komm, Jesu Komm (BWV229)*
Lobet den Herrn (BWV230)*
– Excerpts from Christmas Oratorio

Ludwig van Beethoven
– Symphony No 9 ‘Choral’

Leonard Bernstein
– Chichester Psalms*
Missa Brevis*

Alexander Borodin – Polovtsian Dances

Johannes Brahms
Begräbnisgesang
– Ein Deutsches Requiem*
Liebeslieder Waltzer

Benjamin Britten
St Nicolas
Rejoice in the Lamb
Choral Dances from Gloriana*
Cantata Misericordium
Ceremony of Carols (3 part & 4 part)*
Hymn to St Cecilia*
War Requiem

Anton Bruckner
Requiem
Libera Me,
– Mass no 2. in Em

Nick Burt – Pastorale (1st performance)

Bob Chilcott
Advent Antiphons
– Canticles of Light

Aaron Copland – In the Beginning

John Corigliano – Fern Hill

Harold Darke – As the leaves fall

Henri Dubois – Seven Last words From The Cross

Maurice Duruflé – Requiem*

Jonathan Dove
-For an unknown soldier
There was a child

Petr Eben
– Prague Te Deum
– Bitter Earth

Duke Ellington – Sacred Concert * (incl. live Radio 3 and 4 broadcasts)

Edward Elgar
– Great is the Lord
– The Apostles
– The Kingdom
– The Dream of Gerontius*

David Fanshawe – African Sanctus

Gabriel Fauré
Requiem*
Cantique de Jean Racine*

Gerald Finzi
Magnificat*
Requiem da camera*
Lo, the full final sacrifice*

George Gershwin
– Concert Suite from Porgy and Bess
I got Gershwin – Oratorio of Gershwin songs for massed choir and 16 piece jazz band arr. Ned Bennett (World Premiere)

Alberto Ginastera – Lamentations*

Howard Goodall – Eternal Light

Henryck Gorecki – Totus tuus*

Francis Grier – Sword in the Soul

G.F Handel
Messiah*
Samson
Dixit Dominus*
Dettingen Te Deum
– Israel in Egypt
Zadok the Priest*
The King shall rejoice*
Let thy hand be strengthened
My heart is inditing

Josef Haydn
Creation
Nelson Mass
St Nicolas Mass*

Thomas Hewitt Jones – The Same Flame (World Premiere)

Herbert Howells
A Maid Peerless (with orchestra)
– Hymnus Paradisi (Bristol Premiere)
Requiem*
Take him earth for cherishing*

Leos Janacek
Ave Maria
Hospodine
Otcenas*

Zoltan Kodaly – Missa Brevis*

Martin Kiskzo
Hearts of Earth and Fire (1st performance, Clifton Cathedral commission)
A Radius of Curves (1st performance, Brunel 200 commission)
Sea Star (1st performance, Clifton Cathedral commission)

Morten Lauridsen
Lux aeterna
Midwinter Songs*

Gyorgy Ligeti – Lux aeterna

William Lloyd Webber – The Saviour

Jaakko Mäntyjarvi – Shakespeare Songs

James MacMillan
Seven Last Words From The Cross*
Seven Angels
Cantos Sagrados*
– Miserere*

Cecilia McDowall
Ave Maris Stella
Christus natus est*

Claudio Monteverdi – Vespers of the Virgin Mary 1610*

W.A Mozart
Mass in C minor*
Requiem*
Solemn Vespers*

Knut Nystedt – Stabat Mater*

David Ogden
Cabot Circus Cantata*
– Angels*

Carl Orff – Carmina Burana*

Arvo Pärt – Berliner Messe

Roxanna Panufnik
Spring
Westminster Mass* (Special arrangement by the composer, commissioned for Clifton Cathedral)
All Shall Be Well * (Exultate Singers’ commission, World Premiere)
Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis* (Exultate Singers’ co-commission, UK Premiere)

Hubert Parry – Blest pair of sirens*

Francis Poulenc – Gloria*

Henry Purcell
Ode on St Cecilia’s Day 1692
The Fairy Queen (excerpts)
Dido and Aeneas

Sergei Rachmaninov – Vespers*

Otto Respighi
Lauda per La Nativita del Signore

John Rutter
Gloria *
Requiem*
Winchester Te Deum *

Domenico Scarlatti
Stabat Mater*
St Cecilia Mass*

Franz Schubert – Mass in G*

Heinrich Schutz – St Luke Passion

Dmitri Shostakovich
– Two Russian folksongs
Ten Russian Folksongs (UK premiere in Russian)

Karl Szymanowski – Stabat Mater

Thomas Tallis – Spem in alium 40 part motet (including live Radio 4 broadcast)*

John Tavener – Svyati*

Michael Tippett – Five Spirituals from A Child of our Time*

Veljo Tormis – Four Estonian Lullabies

Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Vision of Aeroplanes*
– Dona nobis pacem*
Five Mystical Songs*
In Windsor Forest
Mass in G minor*
Serenade to Music*
Toward the Unknown Region

Guiseppe Verdi – Te Deum

Antonio Vivaldi
– Beatus Vir
Dixit Dominus
Gloria*
Magnificat*

William Walton
Coronation Te Deum*
Belshazzar’s Feast*
The Twelve

James Whitbourn – The Canticles of Mary and Simeon (Eboracum) *- commissioned by the RSCM Millennium Youth Choir, premiere in York Minster and first broadcast on BBC Radio 3 Choral Evensong, August 2011

Philip Wilby – Brontë Mass (World premiere of brass band version)

Charles Wood – St Mark Passion

Toby Young- Dancing Star (World premiere) 

Also performances of a wide range of anthems, canticles, motets, secular partsongs, opera choruses and arrangements of music from the shows, jazz standards.

Orchestral Repertoire

J.S. Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no 3 in G

Beethoven
– Symphony no 4 in Bb
Symphony no 7 in A
Symphony no 9 in Dm ‘Choral’

Brahms
Violin Concerto in D
– Symphony no 2 in D*

Copland
– Appalachian Spring*
– Fanfare for the Common Man*

Debussy
– Prelude d’apres-midi d’une faune*

De Falla
El amor brujo

Dvorak
– Cello Concerto in Bm

G. Gershwin
– Rhapsody in Blue*

Haydn
– Symphonies no 6, 7, 49, 99, 104

W.A Mozart
– Violin Concerto no 3 in G*
– Overture to The Magic Flute*
– Overture to The Marriage of Figaro
– Symphonies nos 40, 41

D. Shostakovich
– Piano Concerto no 2*

Stravinsky
The Soldier’s Tale

R. Vaughan Williams
– English Folk Song Suite*
– Fantasia on a theme of Thomas Tallis*
– Fantasia on Greensleeves
– The Lark Ascending*-